CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 F89432

Mr. Sanders Chen
Colorwen International Corp.
18345 Bedford Circle
City of Industry, CA 91744

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Orange 16, 34 and 36 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Pigment Orange 36 will be 3204.17.0420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as florescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Pigment orange 36. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Pigment Orange 16 and 34 will be 3204.17.0485, HTS, which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division